Skip to content

Red Palm Oil – Soap Making Oil and More!

Red Palm Oil, African Oil Palm, is cold pressed from the fruit of the Elais Guineensis palm tree. It should not be confused with Palm Kernel Oil, which is pressed from the seeds, instead. This palm tree can grow up to 65 feet, with leaves, dense clusters of flowers and large bunches of dark, orange-reddish, colored fruit. Each fruit is the size of a large plum with a fleshy outer layer and a seed, (palm kernel), inside. This tree flourishes in humid tropical weather and is native to west tropical Africa.

Red Palm Oil has numerous healthful benefits! It is a powerhouse of nutrition! It contains more nutrients than any other dietary oil. Its dark red vibrant color comes from carotenes such as: alpha-carotene, beta-carotene and lycopene. These nutrients are the ones that give carrots, tomatoes and other fruits and vegetables their rich colors. In addition it contains, at least, ten other carotenes, vitamin K benefits, CoQ10, squalene, phytosterois, flavonoids, pheolic acids and glycolipids. It’s rich with the benefits of vitamins A and E! For example, it contains fifteen times more pro-vitamin A carotenes than carrots and three hundred times more than tomatoes! This oil is one of the richest sources of natural vitamin E! It contains natural antioxidants benefits too!

This oil is different, somewhat, from regular Palm Oil. It’s not refined and bleached. It contains more carotenoids, tocophenols and tocotrienols, with non-hydrogenated natural saturated fats, (50%), and unsaturated fats, (50%). The main type of unsaturated fat in Red Palm Oil is oleic acid, which is predominant in Olive Oil, as well. Virgin Red Palm Oil is unrefined. It’s 100% pure and natural. This virgin oil has no coloring or additives. It retains a high rich content of vitamins A and E! It has the fragrance of violets with an earthy scent. It taste similar to olive oil. It’s used a variety of ways: to eat in foods, for cooking, for cosmetics or for making homemade soap!

HEALTH BENEFITS:

It can be blended into mayonnaise, salad oil or other foods. A tablespoon of Red Palm Oil is a recommended dose when used for a dietary supplement. It can improve blood circulation and protect against heart disease.

SKIN CARE BENEFITS:

Red Palm Oil offers multiple skin care benefits! It has moisturizing and healing properties. It’s beneficial for eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, dry, sun damaged or premature aged skin. This oil is handcrafted into many commercial and homemade skin care products. The vitamin E benefits and vitamin A benefits make this oil a popular skin care choice!

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP:

As a soap making oil, it produces a nice hard bar of soap with a stable lather. It blends well with other soap making oils, such as: coconut and olive oil. In your homemade soap recipes you may want to naturally color your soap a warm yellow-orange tint. You can achieve this by adding a small amount of it to your base oils or superfatting at trace. This oil has a shelf life of, approximately, eighteen months. Store it in a cool, dry and dark location. Its level of saturated fat will help resist rancidity.

Published inUncategorized